About us  
Latest news  
Announcements  
Upcoming events  
Records & Results  
Our programs  
Coaching staff  
Our athletes  
Photos  
Membership  
Sponsors  
Links  
Contact us  
ASEA
grey-bar
 Latest news
Jun 25, 2009 - A total of 14 ASEA athletes at Canada Games Trials this weekend/ 14 membres de ASEA compétionneront cette fin de semaine aux essais des Jeux du Canada

14 Members of Athlétisme Sud-Est/South East Athletics  will be competing this weekend in hope of making the NB Canada Games team in Oromocto 

14 membres de l'équipe Athlétisme Sud-Est/South East Athletics tenterons leur chance pour l'équipe NB des Jeux du Canada à Oromocto

Here is the list of club athletes competing / Voici la liste des participants du club

Men/Homme

Andre Bourgeois (100m/ Jav)

Alexandre Coholan (100m/200m/400m)

Pascal Cyr (Jav/ Discus-disques)

Nethaniel Douthwright (110m Hurdles)

Chris Robertson (400mH / Discus-Disque)

Hugo St-Pierre (200m & 400m Wheelchair fauteuil rolant)

Alex Stuart (100m/200m/400m)

Women/ Femmes

Jessica Chamberland  (Shot-Poids/ Discus-Disque)

Brittany Colpitts (Shot-Poids/ Discus-Disque/Jav)

Veronica Coombes (200m & 400m wheelchair fauteuil rolant)

Stephanie Doiron (High Jump -Saut en Hauteur/ Long Jump-Saut en longeur/ Pole Vault- Saut à la perche)

Jocelyn Lockhart (2000m steeple/ 5000m)

Abbigail Melanson (200m & 400m wheelchair fauteuil rolant)

Sara Miller (100m / Long Jump-Saut en longeur/ Triple jump- Triple saut)


Good Luck to all athletes!

Bonne Chance à tous les athlètes!



Jun 22, 2009 - ASEA shines at NB Legion Provincial Championships meet

Many ASEA athletes competed at the 2009 NB Legion Provincial Championship yesterday. 

Here are some highlights:

 

Girls

Stephanie Doiron had a great day winning the WU17 high jump (1m58), 1st in the long jump (4m75) and finnishing 3rd in the 100m race.

Jocelyn Lockhart won the girls 2000m Steeplechase (7:17.86)

Madison Dayton     was 2nd in the girls U15 400m dash (68.22)she was also 3rd in the 200m race (30.42)

Franzeska Hempel   was 2nd in the WU15 200m dash (28.94) and the High jump (1m48) 2nd in the long jump (4.46m)

Grace Marcoux won the WU15 3000m (12:52.35)

Chelsie Bursey  won the Girls U13 long jump.

 

Boys

Chris Robinson 1st  in the MU17 400m Hurdles (60.94), Chris was also 1st in the discus throw (36.41m )

Alex Stuart won the MU17 400m (53.88)  and was  2nd in the 400m Hurdles (62.22)

Lee Wesselius  won the MU15 3000m (10:09.51)and was 2nd in the 1500m (4:29.88)

Clark Wesselius was 3rd in the MU15 3000m (10:47.53)

Sébastien Leblanc  was 1st in the boys U11 200m race 2nd in the U12 100m dash  and 2nd in the high jump and 3rd in the long jump.

Pascal Cyr won the senior mens discus (31m69) and was 2ndin the javelin( 50m80)

Alexandre Coholan finished tied for 1st in the MU17 100m dash ( 11.79)  & 2nd in the 200m (23.55)

Paul Thibodeau won the masters 800m dash (2:23.47)

Aaron LeBlanc won the MU15 discus (31m59) & the Shot put(10m67)

Jacques Cormier was 2nd in the MU15 discus 3rd in the Javelin & 3rd in the shot put.

Kevin Francoeur was 3rd in the Boys U15 high jump.  

Andrée Bourgeois won the Boys U17 Javelin with a toss of 48m67.

 



Jun 21, 2009 - HERSHEY ATLANTIC QUALIFIERS

Several of our young athletes qualified  yesterday at the Hershey Provincials in Oromocto to attend the Hershey Atlantic Meet held in Dieppe on July 5.

Those athletes are:

Grace Kiely, Alexondra Kiely, Shawna McKay, Madison Dayton, Monika LeBlanc, Grace Marcoux, Sidney Donaldson,

Gabriel Coombes, Thomas Ashe, Charles Long, Brandon Cleghorn.

Congratulations goes out to all the athletes (and their parents) who braved the downpour of rain throughout the meet yesterday!!  Good Luck to our athletes in Dieppe! 

 


Jun 15, 2009 - FUN AND FITNESS CLINIC IN SHEDIAC

ASEA (Shediac Branch) is holding a fitness evaluation clinic at the George Gallant track in Shediac on Thursday evening starting at 5:30 pm.  The cost is free and is open to all ages and fitness levels.  We will be measuring your cardio, strength, power, speed and endurance with various drills and games.  Come out and challenge yourself and get fit! 


Jun 11, 2009 - ASEA members ready to compete at Ian Hume Meet

7 members of Athlétisme Sud-Est-South Est Athletics will make the trip to Sherbrooke ,QC to compete in the Ian Hume track meet. The athletes competing this weekend are:

Joey Boudreau (Wheelchair Javelin, Discus)

Alex Stuart ( 400m H, 200m)

Stéphane Lavoie     (Shot, Discus)      

Mitchell Caissy (Shot)
Kristi Kublik (100mH, 200m, Long jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Javelin)

Sara Miller (Long, Triple Jump)

Jocelyn Lockhart   (2k steeple)

Pascal Cyr (Javelin)


Jun 11, 2009 - PAUL THIBODEAU TO RACE 1 MILE IN BANGOR MAINE

ASEA's Masters progam takes flight this weekend as Masters Coach Paul Thibodeau will be running a 1 mile road race in Bangor Maine.  The race takes place on Saturday morning and is run down Main Street.  It is organized by the local chapter of the YMCA.  Anyone interested in running this race can go to www.bangory.org for mor details. 


Jun 10, 2009 - Doiron and Chamberland break records at NBIAA championship!

ASEA member's Stephanie Doiron  & Jessica Chamberland both broke provincial records at last week NBIAA championship.

Stephanie high jumped 1m54 to break the junior girls record & Jessica threw the Shot 11m32 to break the senior girls record.

Congratulations to these two young women and to everyone who competed this past weekend at the NBIAA track and field championships.



Jun 9, 2009 - 2 ASEA coaches named to national team

Gabriel LeBlanc was selected as an Apprentice Coach for the  Canadian Junior National team that will compete at the 2009 IWAS World Junior Championships. The Championship will be held in Notwill, Switzerland from July 13th-21st.

Steve Leblanc has been selected as an Observer Coach for the Canadian World Youth team that will compete at the 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships. The Championship will be held in
Südtirol/Bressanone,Italy from July 8th-12th.



 Recent news headlines
Apr 25, 2014 - ASEA Masters Shine at Atlantic Indoor Championships
Feb 5, 2014 - ASEA Masters News
Aug 19, 2013 - Final Summer Wrap-up
Aug 1, 2013 - Post Atlantics wrap-up
Aug 1, 2013 - Laura Dickinson off to Hershey North America
 News by month
April 2014 February 2014 August 2013
July 2013 June 2013 April 2013
August 2012 July 2012 June 2012
May 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 January 2012 December 2011
November 2011 October 2011 August 2011
July 2011 June 2011 May 2011
March 2011 February 2011 January 2011
December 2010 November 2010 October 2010
September 2010 August 2010 July 2010
June 2010 May 2010 March 2010
February 2010 January 2010 December 2009
November 2009 October 2009 September 2009
July 2009 June 2009 May 2009
grey-bar
ASEA
ASEA
ASEA
ASEA

Designed by Trackie Group Inc. | Français